Phone
Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is important to us. Below you will find information about how we handle your data that is collected through your use of our website. Your data will be processed in accordance with the legal data protection regulations.

Controller within the meaning of data protection law

NeoPrediX AG (Germany)
Prüfeninger Str. 21
93049 Regensburg

Telefon: +49 941 463924 80
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data Protection Officer

Proliance GmbH / www.datenschutzexperte.de
Data Protection Officer
Leopoldstr. 21
80802 München
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Definitions

Our privacy policy should be simple and understandable for everyone. For this reason, our privacy policy generally uses the official terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The official definitions are explained in Art. 4 GDPR.


Web Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (Host Europe). This website is hosted in Germany. Personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster's servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, web page accesses and other data generated by a website.

We have concluded a Data Processing Agreement with the provider in accordance with the requirements of Art. 28 GDPR, in which we commit him to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties.

Server-Logfiles

Once you visit our website, it is technically necessary that data is transmitted to our web server via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an active connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requested file
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Access status
  • Web browser used and operating system used
  • (Full) IP address of the requesting computer
  • Transmitted amount of data

We collect the listed data in order to guarantee a frictionless connection establishment and to enable a comfortable use of our website by the users. The log file also serves for evaluating system security and stability as well as administrative purposes. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data or log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
For reasons of technical security, in particular to prevent attempts to attack our web server, we may temporarily store this data. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data. After 35 days at the latest, the data is made anonymous by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish a reference to the individual user.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are either temporarily stored on your end device for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or an automatic solution is provided by your web browser.

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping basket function or language settings). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Technically necessary cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised presentation of our services. Other cookies are only stored with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. This consent can be withdrawn at any time for the future. The legal basis may also result from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.

Insofar as cookies are used for analysis purposes, we will inform you of this separately within the framework of this privacy policy and obtain your consent.

You can set your browser to

  • be informed about the setting of cookies,
  • only allow cookies in individual cases,
  • exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally
  • activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed.

The cookie settings can be managed under the following links for each browser:

  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Edge (Microsoft)
  • Safari
  • Opera

Additionally, you can prevent the loading of so-called scripts by default. "NoScript" allows the execution of JavaScripts, Java and other plug-ins only at trusted domains of your choice. Information and instructions on how to edit this function can be obtained from the provider of your browser (e.g. for Mozilla Firefox at: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/noscript/ ).

Please note that if you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 

Change cookie settings

You can revoke or change your cookie settings at any time. To do so, access the cookie settings again via our integrated thumbprint. You can find this at the bottom left of our website."

 

External links

On our website Social Media is solely embedded as a link to the respective service. After clicking on the embedded text/image-link you will be directed to the website of the respective provider. User information will be only transferred after the redirection to the respective provider. Information regarding the use of your personal data through the use of the website can be found in the privacy policies of the visited websites.

 

Contact form and contact by email

If you send us requests via our contact form or email, your details from the contact form or email, including the contact data you have provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing your request and in the event of follow-up questions. You are required to provide an email address to contact us. Your name and telephone number are optional . Under no circumstances will we pass on this data without your consent. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and, if applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, provided that your request is aimed at concluding a contract. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary. You can object to the processing of your personal data at any time in the case of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

Job Application

If you apply for a job at our company via contact form or by email, we collect personal data. This includes, in particular, your contact details (such as first and last name, telephone number and email address of the user) as well as other data provided by you regarding your background (e.g. CV, qualifications, degrees and work experience) and your person (e.g. cover letter, personal interests). This may also include special categories of personal data (e.g. information on a severe disability). Your personal data ordinarily is collected directly from you during the application process and is encrypted during electronic transmission. The primary legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 BDSG. In addition, consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, 7 GDPR in conjunction with § 26 para. 2 BDSG can be used as a data protection permission regulation. If the processing of your data is based on consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Within our company, only those persons and positions (e.g. human resources) have access to your personal data which absolutely need to carry out the application procedure or to fulfil our legal obligations. Your applications will be forwarded to the responsible person for examination. Under no circumstances will your personal data be passed on to third parties without authorisation.

Your data for an application for a specific job advertisement will be stored and processed by us during the ongoing application process. Once the application process has been completed (e.g. in the form of an acceptance or rejection), the application process including all personal data will be deleted from the system no later than six months after the application process has been completed. The data of selected applicants will be stored securely for up to 2 years, provided that the applicants have given their consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. For this purpose, an informal e-mail to the contact details of the person responsible listed above is sufficient. If you are accepted, your application documents will be transferred to the personnel file.

 

Data Transfer and Recipients

Your personal data is not transferred to third parties, unless

  • we have explicitly pointed this out in the description of the respective data processing.
  • you have given your explicit consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR,
  • the transfer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and our legitimate interests are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • there is a legal obligation to transfer data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR, and
  • required by Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR for the execution of contractual relationships with you.

In addition, we use external service providers for the processing of our services, whom we have carefully selected and commissioned in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. Required data processing agreements pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR are concluded before the commission. In particular, these contracts concern web hosting services, the dispatch of emails and IT updates and maintenance. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties by our service providers.

 

Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk in accordance with Article 32 of the GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the cost of implementation and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying probability and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content.

 

Storage period

The period for which the personal data will be stored is determined by the relevant statutory storage periods (e.g. from commercial law and tax law). The corresponding data is deleted routinely upon expiry of the respective period. If data is required for the fulfilment of a contract or contract initiation, or if we have a legitimate interest in further storage, the data will be deleted if they are no longer required for these purposes or if you make use of your right of withdrawal or objection.

 

Your Rights

In the following, you will find information about your data subject rights, which the current data protection law grants you against the controller concerning the processing of personal data:

The right, pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, to obtain information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the envisaged period for which the data will be stored, the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure or personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or to object such processing, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the origin of your data, if these have not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences.

The right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.

The right to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The right, pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is contested by you, the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure and we no longer need the data for the purposes of processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have filed an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.

The right, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us in in a commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller.

The right to withdraw your given consent pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR with effect in the future at any time.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work.

The right to withdraw your given consent pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR: You have the right to withdraw your given consent concerning the processing of your personal data with effect for the future at any time. In the event of withdrawal, we will delete the data concerned without delay, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal

Matomo Analytics to object

Right to object

If your personal data is processed by us based on legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right, pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation. If the objection is directed against the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have a general right of objection without the requirement of stating a particular situation.

If you wish to exercise your right of withdrawal, objection or any of your other rights, simply send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Necessity of providing personal data

The provision of personal data for the decision on the conclusion of a contract, the fulfillment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures is voluntary. However, we can only make the decision in the context of contractual measures if you provide such personal data that is required for the conclusion of the contract, the fulfillment of the contract or pre-contractual measures.

Automated decision making

Automated decision making or profiling according to Art. 22 GDPR does not take place.

Subject to change

We reserve the right to adapt or update this privacy policy, if necessary, in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. In this way, we can adapt it to the current legal requirements and take account of changes to our services, e.g. the introduction of new services. The most current version applies to your visit.

Status of this privacy policy: 15.04.2021